Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gavin Young
Apple Valley, Minnesota
 
Eastview HS
Junior, Class of '21 (SPR '21)
 

Overall Record: 62-14 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
Overland Park Racquet Club, Overland Park, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aidan Mahoney (82)   6-0;6-0
32 Eric Perkowski (60)   6-1;6-0
16   Ryan Fishback (8) 6-3;6-3
16 Andrew Ilie (69)   6-2;6-0
Q Keshav Chopra (21)   6-0;6-1
S Michael Andre (36)   7-6(4);1-6;1-0(5)
F   Ryan Fishback (8) 6-4;0-6;1-0(4)
USTA NORTHERN - LAKEVILLE LIFE TIME
November 8-10, 2019
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nicholas Pries (773)   6-1;6-0
Q Riley Eddins (448)   6-3;6-1
S Richard Griffiths (568)   6-0;6-0
F Luke Westholder (324)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Teddy Truwit (52)   6-0;6-3
16 Nolan Shah (116)   6-1;6-2
Q Daniel Kliebhan (89)   6-2;6-1
S   Aryan Chaudhary (11) 6-4;6-4
PL   Nathan Mao (32) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3: DOMINATE DUO TEAM
September 21-23, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Champion
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East Sem
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Round 1 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Zachary Fuchs (268)   6-1;6-0
RR Chase Cerejo (232)   6-1;6-0
RR Vishwa Aduru (135)   6-3;6-1
RR Ansh Shah (59)   6-2;6-1
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brayden Michna (7)   4-6;6-1;6-2
64   Will Mayew (20) 6-4;7-6(1)
3 Dragos Andrei Juncu (134)   6-3;6-2
4Q Eric Perkowski (60)   7-6(2);3-6;1-0(4)
4 Louis Cloud (19)   6-4;6-2
5Q Ethan Quinn (18)   6-3;3-6;1-0(10)
5 Connor Krug   6-1;6-3
QQ   Evan Wen (9) 6-1;6-4
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHMPS.
July 27-29, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 1-9
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 14-17
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 22-26
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 31-34 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Garrett Johns (10) 6-2;6-4
RR Jack Brown (69)   6-1;6-0
RR Matthew Campbell (62)   3-6;6-2;6-1
RR Judson Blair (59)   6-4;1-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Kaiser (152)   6-3;6-0
32 Jeremy Ouyang (199)   5-7;7-6;1-0
16 Derek Raskopf (70)   6-1;7-6
Q   Alejandro Quiles (27) 6-0;6-3
PL-S   Graydon Lair (54) 6-3;2-6;1-0
USTA NORTHERN SECTION CHMPS.
June 21-24, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Peterson   6-1;6-1
16 Charlie Prest (548)   6-0;6-1
Q Allen Gong (160)   6-3;6-2
S Maxim Zagrebelny (114)   6-3;6-1
F Bjorn Swenson (38)   7-6(2);6-0
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
Plaza Tennis Center, Kansas City, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jagger Saylor (83)   4-2;4-2
32 Christopher Mendivil (256)   6-0;6-2
16 Michael Andre (36)   6-3;7-6(3)
Q Zachery Foster (20)   6-4;6-4
S   Leighton Allen (6) 6-2;6-2
PL   Benjamin Koch (15) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicolas Pesoli (70)   6-2;6-1
32   Jake Krug (26) 6-2;2-6;7-6(5)
2 Brian Bilsey (50)   6-1;6-1
3Q Walker Oberg (47)   6-1;6-2
3 Andrew Chang (23)   3-6;6-3;1-0(4)
QQ   Kyle Kang (2) 6-3;6-2
RAC SPRING BOYS CHMPS.
March 8-10, 2019
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Otto Schreiner (179)   6-1;6-2
Q Joshua Christensen (234)   6-2;6-1
S Joe Mairs (193)   7-6(4);6-0
F Bjorn Swenson (38)   6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Walker Stearns (87)   6-3;6-3
16 Ian Rasheed (67)   7-5;6-4
Q Ekansh Kumar (27)   6-1;6-1
S Ozan Colak (11)   6-2;0-6;1-0(7)
F Daniel Schmelka (18)   6-4;6-3
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
February 15-17, 2019
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Luke Fridinger (298)   6-1;6-0
Q Riley Eddins (448)   6-0;6-1
S Kevin Thomas (296)   6-2;6-1
F Sujit Chepuri (123)   6-1;6-1
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2019
Life Time Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Peter Morris (800)   6-0;6-2
16 Riley Eddins (448)   6-1;6-0
Q Otto Schreiner (179)   6-2;6-1
S Bjorn Swenson (38)   6-3;1-6;6-3
F Sujit Chepuri (123)   6-0;6-1
BASELINE TC WINTER CHMPS.
January 11-14, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shrinivas Venkatasubramani (606)   6-0;6-1
16   Bjorn Swenson (38) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brennan Cimpeanu (195)   6-0;6-1
64 Jake Krug (26)   Wo (ill)*
32   Jacob Bickersteth (13) 6-2;7-6(4))
3 James Delgado (22)   Wo (ill)*
4Q Baylor Sai (21)   7-6(5);6-4
4   Braden Shick (12) 6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/14 Isabella Koziol chooses Washington & Lee
12/14 Makenzi Sells chooses Spring Arbor
12/14 Jacob Huppin chooses Montana State
12/13 Kristin Shiuey chooses Tufts
12/13 Naomi Cheong chooses USC
12/13 Gabriela Moss chooses Washington & Lee
12/13 Katherine Johnston chooses Wash U
12/13 Dominik Jakovljevic chooses BYU
12/13 Brooke Covington chooses St. Edward's (TX)
12/13 Cameron Sepahi chooses Haverford

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2019 at 2:04:18 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections