Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


AJ Mercer
Huntington, West Virginia
 
8th Grader, Class of 2024
 

Overall Record: 40-17 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
November 2-4, 2019
Xs Tennis Inc, Chicago, IL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nolan Kubiak (240)   6-2;7-6(4)
32 Ethan Paik (360)   6-1;4-6;6-2
16   Chad Miller (99) 3-6;6-0;6-0
3   Mattia Akcan (146) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Joshua Lamm-Bocharov (14)   6-0;7-6
16 Edward Yue (237)   6-2;6-3
Q   Noah McDonald (40) 6-2;2-6;10-7
PL-S Alexander Sterin (59)   7-5;3-6;10-7
PL-F   Kase Schinnerer (45) 6-2;4-6;10-6
USTA B14-12 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 3-10, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Bronze Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Meethre Barot (147) Wo (inj)*
2   Cyrus Mahjoob (125) Wo (inj)*
64   Ethan Flores (272) Wo (inj)*
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 14-21, 2019
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Santiago Padilla Cote (42)   6-4;6-7(6);6-2
64   Adhithya Ganesan (71) 6-0;6-3
3   Emil Grantcharov (151) Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 6-8, 2019
City of Auburn - Alabama, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles Flight #4
Boys' 14 Singles 7th/8th
Boys' 14 Singles Playoff Fligh 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Vincent Yang (39)   6-3;6-3
RR Rocco Mendez (148)   6-2;6-2
RR   Learner Tien (10) 7-6(6)6-1
RR   Zane Ford (46) 4-6;6-1;6-4
RR   Carson Baker (8) 6-2;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L1 CLOSED CHMPS.
June 22-27, 2019
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Anthony VanOyen (687)   6-1;6-1
64 Cole Anderson (666)   6-1;6-1
32 Clayton Anderson (137)   6-1;6-0
16 Andrew Solarewicz (404)   7-5;6-2
Q Drew Evans (121)   6-4;6-0
S Tommy Czaplinski (72)   6-3;6-3
F Piotr Andrzejewski (41)   6-4;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2 DISTRICT TEAM CUP
June 14-16, 2019
Schwartz Tennis Center - Purdue, W Lafayette, IN
Boys' 14 Singles Blue
Boys' 14 Singles Championship 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Dylan Long (13)   6-2;6-1
RR   Mattia Akcan (146) 5-3;4-1
RR A Filer (12)   6-4;6-4
RR Nikita Filin (23)   6-1;5-7;1-0(4)
OV JR. DISTRICT CHMP.
June 8-11, 2019
Mid Ohio Valley Tennis Association, Parkersburg, WV
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Blatt (605)   6-0;6-0
16 Eric Xu (1052)   6-1;6-0
Q Pavan Uppu (136)   6-0;6-2
S Rohen Jones (179)   6-2;6-1
F Drew Evans (121)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-20, 2019
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maximus Dussault (2)   6-3;6-4
16   Meecah Bigun (15) 6-2;6-2
2 Darren Huang (43)   6-3;6-0
CQ Justin Lyons (55)   Wo (inj)*
CS Stefan Regalia (66)   6-3;7-5
CF Kaylan Bigun (7)   3-1Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
May 4-6, 2019
Twos Athletic Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 14 Singles Boys 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Danny Radke (88)   4-3;1-4;4-1
RR Reese Knoderer (212)   4-1;4-2
RR Konrad Kwiatkowski (230)   4-0;4-0
RR Andrew Spurck (83)   4-0;4-0
USTA NATIONAL L3: CAPITOLINE CLASSIC
April 20-22, 2019
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Davis Taylor (32) 4-2;4-0
1 Chase Healey (216)   4-2;4-2
2   Santiago Padilla Cote (42) 7-5;4-6;1-0(4)
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 23-24, 2019
Twos Athletic Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aaron Demerritt (96)   6-3;6-2
16 Mason Deal (330)   6-4;6-4
Q   Edward Wang (58) 6-2;2-6;10-6
CQ   Srisanth Malpeddi (281) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Santiago Muhala (36)   6-2;6-3
16   Oskar Jansson (42) 6-2;6-0
2   Cal Wider (52) 6-2;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L3
January 26-28, 2019
Western Reserve Racquet and Fitness Club, Streetsboro, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jacob Wood (1174) Wd (ill)*
2   Jack Booker (624) Wd (ill)*
USTA MIDWEST L3
January 19-20, 2019
DePauw University, Greencastle, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   James Albarracin (88) 6-0;6-1
1 John Fakouri (393)   6-2;6-1
2   Casey Hishinuma (201) 6-4;4-6;12-10
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 12-14, 2019
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Dong (455)   7-5;6-3
32 Ervin Perkowski (260)   6-1;6-1
16   Aidan William (303) 1-6;6-4;6-2
3   Mason Deal (330) Wo (ill)*
USTA MIDWEST L2 (SWEET 16)
December 8-9, 2018
Greater Midland Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Isaac Flanery (211)   6-1;6-3
Q Ervin Perkowski (260)   6-0;1-6;6-1
S   Tommy Czaplinski (72) Wd (pc)*
F-NE   Kenneth Chan (65) Wd (pc)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 

Page updated on Tuesday, November 12, 2019 at 7:26:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections