Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John Kim
Sunnyvale, California
 
Bellarmine
Sophomore, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 39-15 #18 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Eugenio Gonzalez (24)   1-6;6-4;6-3
64 Noah Zamora (42)   6-4;6-1
32   Aidan Mayo (2) 6-4;7-5
4   Daniel Schmelka (23) 7-5;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURTS
July 14-21, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Pieter Breuker (218)   6-2;6-0
64 Colton Smith (15)   6-2;3-6;7-5
32 Ryan Morgan (54)   4-6;7-5;6-4
16   Jack Anthrop (3) 6-4;6-3
5 Ethan Quinn (18)   6-3;6-4
QQ   Gabrielius Guzauskas (12) 7-6;7-5
NORCAL JR. EXCELLENCE @ U OF THE PACIFIC
May 25-27, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carlo Hayden (251)   3-6;6-1;6-2
16 Michael Gravel (383)   6-1;6-2
Q   Luke Neal (21) 6-4;6-4
PL-S Kurt Miller (11)   6-4;7-6(9)
PL-F Jake Vassel (102)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sean Cohen (727)   6-3;6-0
32   Artem Iermolov (212) Wo (inj)*
2   Zackary Maline (257) Wo (inj)*
2019 HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS CHMPS.
May 3-4, 2019
Usta Northern California, Alameda, CA
Boys' 18 Singles (CCS)
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Kyle Shun (322)   6-1;6-0
S Daniel Papacica (63)   6-3;6-4
F   Luke Casper (4) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Evan Wen (9) 1-6;6-3;6-2
1 Timothy Li (109)   6-3;6-2
2 Jameson Corsillo (34)   6-4;6-1
3Q Carter Morgan (92)   6-3;6-1
3   Kyle Kang (2) 6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Benjamin Zhou (96)   6-3;6-4
64 Joe Mairs (214)   6-1;6-3
32 Sam Feldman (65)   6-3;6-7(2);6-2
16 Ozan Colak (11)   6-3;6-1
Q Carter Morgan (92)   6-2;6-4
S   Quinn Snyder (61) 6-3;6-0
PL   Samir Banerjee (5) Wo (inj)*
57TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL
December 9-18, 2018
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128
G. Carlini
  6-0;6-0
64
N. Vukadin
  6-1;6-0
32   Sebastian Gorzny (15) 6-3;7-5
3 Sean Daryabeigi (9)   6-1;6-3
4Q
J. Gethin
  6-3;6-2
4 Juncheng Shang (1)   Wo (inj)*
QQ
P. Brady
  6-3;6-1
CQ
M. Poljicak
  6-0;6-2
CS Sebastian Gorzny (15)   6-1;6-4
CF Evan Wen (9)   6-2;7-6(4)
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL
November 21 - December 2, 2018
IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Connor McLeod (287)   6-0;6-3
32
P. Brady
  6-2;6-4
16 Jackson Armistead (20)   6-0;6-1
Q
K. Nakamura
  6-3;6-4
S  
T. Tokac
7-6(6);6-4
NORCAL FALL SECTIONAL CHMPS.
October 27 - November 4, 2018
Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cody Castro   6-1;6-0
32   Luke Neal (21) 7-5;2-6;6-3
2 Rishi Dange (435)   6-1;6-4
3Q Pavan Murugesh (400)   6-4;1-0Ret (inj)
3 Aryan Chaudhary (11)   Wo (inj)*
CQ   Theodore Dean (69) 7-5;7-6(6)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 6-8, 2018
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Perkowski (66)   6-0;3-6;6-3
16 Brian Bilsey (38)   6-4;6-2
Q Rithvik Krishna (57)   7-5;6-3
S   Luke Casper (4) 6-4;6-3
PL   Kush Patel (71) 7-6(5);7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/20 Jordyn McBride chooses San Diego
9/20 Rut Galindo chooses Purdue
9/20 Alexander Panyan chooses Navy
9/20 Sujay Sharma chooses Emory
9/19 Lilly Deatherage chooses Midwestern State
9/19 Laurel Utterback chooses Bucknell
9/19 Arjan Bedi chooses Carnegie Mellon
9/19 Isabelle Behrman chooses Ball State
9/19 Amanda Letzring chooses Point Loma (CA)
9/18 Ana Perez chooses Emory

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  John Isner
 
Prince Textreme Beast Pro 100 Longbody Racquet
Sale: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Felix Auger-Aliassime
 
Babolat Pure Aero Roland Garros/Racquet
Sale: $209.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Juan Martin del Potro
 
Wilson Pro Staff 97 Countervail Racquet
Sale: $79.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Denis Kudla
 
Yonex VCORE 98 (305) Red Racquets
Sale: $109.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 17, 2019 at 2:03:53 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections