Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


William Cooksey
Grosse Pointe Shores, Michigan
 
University Liggett School
Junior, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 39-11 #10 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Saye (43)   6-2;6-3
64 Bjorn Swenson (56)   6-4;6-2
32 Colton Smith (14)   6-4;2-6;6-3
16   Victor Lilov (7) 6-3;6-3
5 Rohan Sachdev (65)   6-4;6-4
QQ   Ozan Colak (11) 6-4;3-6;1-0(14)
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHMPS.
July 27-29, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 10-13
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 18-21
Boys' 18 Singles Match 26 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jameson Corsillo (34)   4-6;6-1;6-2
RR   Keshav Chopra (21) 6-2;7-6(5)
RR Braeden Ho (60)   6-1;6-4
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 7-9, 2019
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles Flight II
Boys' 16 Singles US Open 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Frank Thompson (29)   4-6;6-0;6-1
RR Sujit Chepuri (99)   6-3;6-3
RR Maxwell Smith (35)   7-5;6-7;7-5
RR Adam Duan (81)   6-0;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2 DISTRICT TEAM CUP
June 14-16, 2019
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles Green
Boys' 18 Singles 3rd Place 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nathan Balthazor (321)   6-3;6-1
RR Robert Cash (31)   7-5;6-3
RR Aidan Harris (59)   6-2;6-4
DELRAY BEACH ITF
April 27 - May 4, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
B. Aguiar Kuntz
  6-4;6-2
32  
G. Diallo
6-2;6-0
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHMPS.
March 29 - April 7, 2019
USTA Training Center - West, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeffrey Etterbeek (64)   6-0;6-1
32 Benjamin Zhou (96)   7-6(4));7-6(5))
16 Adam Duan (81)   3-6;6-3;6-4
Q Ekansh Kumar (24)   6-4;6-1
S Eli Gordon (88)   6-2;6-2
F   Alexander Chang (41) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Finkelstein (16)   6-2;6-1
32   JJ Tracy (18) 6-4;6-3
2 Alexander Chang (41)   7-5;6-3
3Q Sebastian Gorzny (15)   6-3;6-1
3 Ethan Quinn (17)   6-2;7-5
QQ   Zachery Foster (17) 1-6;7-5;1-0(6)
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
March 2-4, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Benjamin Zhou (96)   7-6(4);6-4
RR Jacob Lowen (100)   6-2;7-6(7)
RR Nadim Motaghedi (163)   6-3;6-3
RR Kyle Kang (2)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Heng (3) 7-6(5);0-6;1-0(7)
1 Tyler Bowers (152)   6-3;6-0
2   Will Mayew (18) 6-3;3-6;1-0(2)
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 12-14, 2019
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (230)   6-3;6-0
32 Jagger Saylor (97)   6-3;6-2
16 Shashank Reddy (126)   6-1;6-2
Q   Robert Cash (31) 7-5;6-1
PL-S Aidan Harris (59)   6-0;7-5
PL-F Natan Spear (69)   6-4;4-6;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 23-26, 2018
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Gavin Young (9) 6-4;1-1Ret (inj)
1   Nathan Mao (51) Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
November 3-5, 2018
Centre Court Athletic Club, Hanover Park, IL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Thomas Schultz (713)   6-0;6-0
32 Sahil Deenadayalu (195)   6-3;6-4
16 Samuel Haikal (124)   6-3;4-6;6-1
Q Nathaniel Webster (135)   6-1;6-0
S Noah Becker (40)   6-1;6-2
F Jeffrey Etterbeek (64)   6-1;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/12 Michelle Zell chooses UC Davis
10/12 Diego Trejo chooses Bryant
10/11 Caden Moortgat chooses Boise State
10/11 Alex Horn chooses Wofford
10/11 Ava Hrastar chooses Georgia Tech
10/11 Thomas Rohlen chooses SMU
10/10 Sydney Orefice chooses Alabama
10/10 Rachel Buchinsky chooses Lehigh
10/10 Philip Rehwinkel chooses Swarthmore
10/09 Gabriel Cestero chooses Babson

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Mischa Zverev
 
Head Graphene 360 Speed MP Racquets
Sale: $109.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Denis Istomin
 
Tecnifibre ATP TFight 320 XTC Racquet
Sale: $109.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Milos Raonic
 
Wilson Blade 98 18x20 v7 Racquet
Sale: $169.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Nikoloz Basilashvili
 
Head Speed X Limited Edition MP Racquets
Sale: $55.96
Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 08, 2019 at 2:07:01 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections